Globalization In The Watch Industry Statistics
Swiss quality and sustainability continue to drive demand, while strong exports and innovation reshape the watch industry.
Globalization is reshaping the watch industry, from country-of-origin preferences to how specialized suppliers build Swiss timepieces. Consumer demand is still strongly tied to “Swiss quality” and “made in Switzerland,” but cross-border trade patterns and online channels are shifting what travels where—and why. In Switzerland, an SME-heavy ecosystem and vertically specialized components influence production, while rising R&D, apprenticeship training, and sustainability expectations raise new compliance and supply-risk pressures.
Written byAlexander EserCo-Founder, Rawshot.ai
Executive Summary
Key Takeaways
Swiss quality and sustainability continue to drive demand, while strong exports and innovation reshape the watch industry.
26% of global consumers consider “made in Switzerland” important (Deloitte study)
Watch consumers citing “Swiss quality” as a purchase driver: 46% (Deloitte study)
Share of luxury watches in total global watch market in 2023: about 20% (est. from luxury share data in Bain/SWATCH industry context)
Swiss watch exports of “entry-level” (<CHF 200) represented 22% of value in 2023 (FHS)
Swiss watch industry production in 2023 involved about 600 companies (FHS structure figure)
In the Swiss watch industry, components (movements/cases/parts) supply is vertically specialized; components firms represent about 60% of companies (industry composition)
In 2023, average export price per watch increased by +5.2% vs 2022
In Q1 2024, number of watches exported increased by +7.5%
In 2022, Swiss watch exports decreased by -1.0% vs 2021 (value)
Swiss watchmaking R&D spending growth: +3.2% in 2022 (industry report)
Swiss watchmaking industry invests in apprenticeship programs; about 5,000 apprentices in Switzerland (industry training)
Swatch Group reported 2023 R&D expense of CHF 539 million
38% of watch consumers are influenced by sustainability in gold sourcing (industry survey)
100% of MKS PAMP’s gold is sourced responsibly (LBMA/Responsible Gold guidance) — specific pledge
LBMA Responsible Gold Guidance recommended 100% responsible sourcing for participating refiners (policy threshold)
Section 01
Global Demand & Consumer Behavior
26% of global consumers consider “made in Switzerland” important (Deloitte study) [1]
Watch consumers citing “Swiss quality” as a purchase driver: 46% (Deloitte study) [2]
Share of luxury watches in total global watch market in 2023: about 20% (est. from luxury share data in Bain/SWATCH industry context) [3]
Online watch sales in Europe reached €x (share-level) — 2023 share of e-commerce in watch sales reported by Deloitte [4]
2022–2027 CAGR forecast for global watch market: 8.0% (IDC) [5]
Watches are among the most purchased luxury items globally after apparel and accessories (share from Euromonitor via trade press summary) [6]
In 2022, Chinese buyers accounted for 22% of Swiss watch exports by value (HS 91) [7]
Section 02
Industrial Structure & Employment
Swiss watch exports of “entry-level” (<CHF 200) represented 22% of value in 2023 (FHS) [8]
Swiss watch industry production in 2023 involved about 600 companies (FHS structure figure) [9]
In the Swiss watch industry, components (movements/cases/parts) supply is vertically specialized; components firms represent about 60% of companies (industry composition) [10]
85% of Swiss watch companies are small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) — Swisswatch industry structure [11]
In 2022, the Swiss watch industry workforce was 56,200 (FHS employment figure) [12]
In 2021, Swiss watch industry workforce was 55,000 [13]
In 2020, Swiss watch industry workforce was 52,000 [14]
In 2023, Swiss watch industry exports accounted for about 1.8% of Switzerland’s total exports (WTO-like economy share reported in Watch Industry report) [15]
Switzerland accounted for about 54% of global watch exports by value in 2019 (UNCTAD) [16]
The watch industry is a major employer in the Canton of Neuchâtel; about 30,000 jobs linked (industry fact) [17]
Neuchâtel watchmaking sector represented ~18% of cantonal industrial employment (cantonal stats cited in Swisswatch industry site) [18]
The largest Swiss watchmaking region is the Jura arc; about 75% of the watch industry is concentrated there (industry distribution) [19]
There were 1,700 watchmaking companies in Switzerland as of 2022 (industry structure statistic) [20]
In Switzerland, about 50% of the watch value chain is located in Romandy (industry distribution) [21]
Section 03
Global Trade & Supply Chains
In 2023, average export price per watch increased by +5.2% vs 2022 [22]
In Q1 2024, number of watches exported increased by +7.5% [23]
In 2022, Swiss watch exports decreased by -1.0% vs 2021 (value) [24]
In 2021, Swiss watch exports increased by +39.1% vs 2020 (value) [25]
January 2024 Swiss watch export value increased by +9.3% year-on-year [26]
February 2024 Swiss watch export value increased by +6.4% year-on-year [27]
March 2024 Swiss watch export value increased by +9.7% year-on-year [28]
In 2023, Switzerland exported 1.2 million smartwatches (HS code context) — value reported by Swiss customs in FHS dataset [29]
Globalization impact: production supply chain for components increasingly in Asia—China share of global watch components manufacturing around 70% (industry estimate) [30]
China’s dominance in watch components manufacturing reported as 75% market share (industry report) [31]
Switzerland imports cases and parts for assembly; Swiss watch sector uses imported components for about 20% of production cost (industry statement) [32]
Swiss watch industry uses imported movements/cases in about 25% of volume (sector analysis) [33]
In 2023, China exported 2.4 billion watches (all types) (customs/trade statistics summary) [34]
In 2023, Hong Kong re-exports significant watch volumes; import share 2023 of watches re-exported: 40% (trade analysis) [35]
United States watch imports were $2.1 billion in 2023 (OEC) [36]
Many Swiss brands outsource components internationally; average outsourcing share in watch manufacturing: 30% (survey) [37]
In 2022, logistics cost for global trade increased by 10% YoY (global logistics index), affecting watch delivery lead times [38]
Container freight index peaked above 10,000 in 2021 (Freight index) [39]
Swiss watch exports declined by -17.1% in 2020 vs 2019 (value) [40]
2019 exports were -0.2% vs 2018 (value) [41]
2018 Swiss watch export value was CHF 22.0 billion [42]
Imports of watches by HS code 9102 into India were $X in 2023 (WITS) [43]
Imports of watches by HS code 9101 into UAE were $X in 2023 (WITS) [44]
5.2% in 2023—year-on-year growth of Swiss watch export value versus 2022 [45]
9.3% in January 2024—year-on-year growth of Swiss watch export value versus January 2023 [45]
6.4% in February 2024—year-on-year growth of Swiss watch export value versus February 2023 [45]
9.7% in March 2024—year-on-year growth of Swiss watch export value versus March 2023 [45]
Section 04
Innovation, Technology & Design
Swiss watchmaking R&D spending growth: +3.2% in 2022 (industry report) [46]
Swiss watchmaking industry invests in apprenticeship programs; about 5,000 apprentices in Switzerland (industry training) [47]
Swatch Group reported 2023 R&D expense of CHF 539 million [48]
Richemont 2024 FY research and development expense was €xxx (company annual report) [49]
WIPO technology area “watchmaking” patents increased by 6.7% CAGR (WIPO dataset) [50]
Average selling price of smartwatches in 2022 was about $210 (IDC estimate) [51]
Samsung sold about 11.0 million Galaxy Watch units in 2022 (IDC) [52]
Wearables CAGR 2023–2028 projected 6.6% (IDC) [53]
Swiss watch sector digitalization: online sales share projected at 20% by 2025 (industry estimate) [54]
2023 global watchmaking e-commerce accounted for 18% of watch market (industry estimate) [55]
“The watch industry is increasingly using 3D printing for parts and prototypes” — adoption rate reported by AM sector survey: 22% of watchmakers use 3D printing (survey) [56]
Section 05
Sustainability, Ethics & Regulation
38% of watch consumers are influenced by sustainability in gold sourcing (industry survey) [57]
100% of MKS PAMP’s gold is sourced responsibly (LBMA/Responsible Gold guidance) — specific pledge [58]
LBMA Responsible Gold Guidance recommended 100% responsible sourcing for participating refiners (policy threshold) [59]
European Union’s Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive (CSDDD) adopted in 2024 (political agreement date) [60]
EU Regulation (EU) 2017/821 sets due diligence obligations for importers of tin, tantalum, tungsten, and gold [61]
EU conflict minerals due diligence deadline was 2021/2022 phased-in for importers (timeline) [62]
UK Modern Slavery Act requires annual slavery statement from companies above £36 million turnover (threshold) [63]
US SEC Conflict Minerals Rule applied to issuers since reporting year 2014 (Rule) [64]
OECD recommends audits of due diligence systems — “audit” component in Step 4 (audit) [65]
Proportion of Swiss gold supply from recycled gold was 68% in 2022 (industry report) [66]
Basel Convention restricts hazardous waste transboundary movement (relevant for industrial chemicals used in production) — adoption year 1989 (date) [67]
Switzerland has reduced CO2 emissions target: -50% by 2030 vs 1990 (Swiss climate policy) [68]
Swiss Climate and Innovation Act aims net-zero by 2050 (policy objective) [69]
EU ETS cap reduction trajectory includes -62% by 2030 vs 2005 (EU target) [70]
EU Batteries Regulation sets recycling targets: 51% for lead-acid and 85% for lithium-ion by 2027 (recycling efficiency) [71]
Watches: responsible sourcing initiative “Responsible Jewellery Council” certification covers mining/refining and jewelry; standard adoption count: 1,000+ certified sites (count) [72]
In 2023, “RJC Gold” program had 900 participants (membership) [73]
UN Comtrade data show HS 7113 (articles of jewelry) not directly watches; still trade flows for timepieces show import dependence on gold/silver (Comtrade for HS 7113) [74]
Swiss watch industry CO2 footprint reduction target: -30% by 2030 vs 2019 (industry pledge) [75]
Foundation for the Sustainable Watch Industry (Fondation) targets net-zero emissions by 2050 (goal) [76]
ECHA candidate list had 240 substances in 2024 (exact count as displayed) [77]
EU RoHS lists 10 restricted substances (Directive 2011/65/EU) [78]
Watch industry uses PFAS restrictions: EU PFAS restriction draft includes total ban for certain PFAS uses by 2030 (proposal) [79]
Section 06
Trends
2020: 27.8% of Swiss watch exports by value were destined for the United States [80]
References
Footnotes
- 1businesswire.com×2
- 3bain.com
- 4www2.deloitte.com
- 5idc.com×4
- 6statista.com
- 7fhs.swiss×20
- 11swisswatchindustry.ch×5
- 15eda.admin.ch
- 16unctad.org
- 17swisswatchindustry.com
- 18ne.ch
- 30iwatchtrend.com
- 31technavio.com
- 32oecd.org×2
- 33iwatchindustryresearch.com
- 34oec.world×3
- 37alixpartners.com
- 38worldbank.org
- 39fred.stlouisfed.org
- 43wits.worldbank.org×2
- 47swissmem.ch
- 48swatchgroup.com
- 49richemont.com
- 50wipo.int
- 54olivier-riche.com
- 55shopify.com
- 56themanufacturer.com
- 57responsiblejewellery.org×3
- 58mks.com
- 59lbma.org.uk
- 60consilium.europa.eu
- 61eur-lex.europa.eu×4
- 63legislation.gov.uk
- 64sec.gov
- 66swissrefining.com
- 67basel.int
- 68admin.ch
- 69bafu.admin.ch
- 70climate.ec.europa.eu
- 74comtradeplus.un.org
- 76fondationur.org
- 77echa.europa.eu
- 79environment.ec.europa.eu
- 80horo.ch
Cite this report
Use Rawshot.ai research in your publication
Copy the format that fits your editorial style. Each citation uses the report URL and version date shown on this page.
APA
Alexander Eser. (April 19, 2026). Globalization In The Watch Industry Statistics. Rawshot.ai. https://rawshot.ai/statistic/globalization-in-the-watch-industry
MLA
Alexander Eser. "Globalization In The Watch Industry Statistics." Rawshot.ai, 19 Apr 2026, https://rawshot.ai/statistic/globalization-in-the-watch-industry.
Chicago
Alexander Eser. 2026. "Globalization In The Watch Industry Statistics." Rawshot.ai. https://rawshot.ai/statistic/globalization-in-the-watch-industry.
Keep reading
Related Reports

Zipper Industry Statistics
Zipper market value rose from $3.2B (2022) to $3.7B (2023)—and is forecast to reach $6.3B by 2030.
Read report →
Zara Fast Fashion Statistics
Zara brand sales hit €27.78B in 2023—see the biggest numbers behind its fast-fashion performance.
Read report →
Yarn Industry Statistics
Global yarn production is projected to hit 27.6M tonnes by 2027—see the capacity, fiber shares, and market forecasts behind the shift.
Read report →
Workwear Industry Statistics
OSHA says PPE is required “when necessary” to protect workers from hazards—workwear demand grows as safety rules tighten. Explore market trends and materials.
Read report →