Textile Machinery Industry Statistics
In 2023, textile makers boosted IoT and automation adoption as Germany’s machinery market rebounded.
Textile machinery connects the production chain—from fabric mills to apparel brands—where quality, cost, and sustainability goals all converge. Across 2023 survey results, digital textile Industry 4.0 adoption stands at 35%, predictive maintenance at 28%, and IoT-connected equipment at 41%, while PLC-based automation remains widely used in 2022. The Germany market also moved through a recession and recovery, as production and orders shifted, and global demand continues to grow alongside sustainability requirements.
Written byJannik LindnerCo-Founder, Rawshot.ai
Executive Summary
Key Takeaways
In 2023, textile makers boosted IoT and automation adoption as Germany’s machinery market rebounded.
Digital textile machinery/Industry 4.0 adoption was cited as 35% among major textile manufacturers in 2023 (survey result)
Predictive maintenance adoption in textile manufacturing was cited at 28% in 2023 (survey result)
Use of IoT-connected equipment in textile production was cited at 41% in 2023 (survey result)
VDMA reports that textile machinery production in Germany fell by 12% in 2020 vs 2019 (recession shock)
VDMA reports textile machinery production in Germany increased by 20% in 2021 vs 2020 (recovery)
VDMA reports textile machinery production in Germany declined by 5% in 2022 vs 2021
Global textile machinery market size was valued at USD 25.2 billion in 2023
Textile machinery market was expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.5% from 2024 to 2032
Textile machinery market size is forecast to reach USD 37.6 billion by 2032
China produced 54.3 million tons of textiles in 2022 (textile production volume)
Global textile production volume was 109.0 million tons in 2022 (global estimate)
Global apparel production in 2022 was about 110 billion pieces (estimate)
Sustainable chemistry initiatives: Lenzing reports that TENCEL sourcing uses 90% renewable energy in operations (company operations; relevant to equipment demand)
Lenzing states that it uses 61% recycled chemicals in some processes (company figure)
Higg FEM / facility environmental metrics adopted by apparel/textile brands; number of facilities measured exceeded 5,000 (as stated in Higg release)
Section 01
Adoption & Technology
Digital textile machinery/Industry 4.0 adoption was cited as 35% among major textile manufacturers in 2023 (survey result) [1]
Predictive maintenance adoption in textile manufacturing was cited at 28% in 2023 (survey result) [2]
Use of IoT-connected equipment in textile production was cited at 41% in 2023 (survey result) [3]
PLC-based automation was cited as used in 62% of textile production lines in 2022 (industry survey) [4]
Textile machinery with energy-saving drives is cited to reduce energy consumption by 10–30% (range) [5]
High-efficiency motors/variable speed drives can reduce energy use by 30–50% in certain textile machine applications (technical note) [6]
SKF reports that proactive maintenance can reduce downtime by up to 50% (case statement applicable to industrial equipment including textile) [7]
ABB states that predictive maintenance solutions can reduce maintenance costs by up to 25% (statement) [8]
Siemens reports that digitalization can reduce production losses by up to 30% (Industry/Smart Factory claim) [9]
Bosch Rexroth cites energy savings up to 60% with certain textile machine hydraulic/drive optimizations (claim) [10]
Danfoss states that VLT drive solutions can cut energy consumption in compressors/fans by 20–50% (applicable where used in utilities for textile plants) [11]
OEE improvement targets of 5–15% are cited as typical when implementing real-time monitoring in factories (general) [12]
“Textile producers are using digital print” with a CAGR of digital printing market of ~10% through 2030 (industry figure) [13]
Digital textile printing market growth forecast to reach USD 7.6 billion by 2030 (forecast) [14]
Digital textile printing market CAGR cited at 10.7% (TMR summary) [14]
RFID adoption in apparel/textile supply chains was cited at 20% in 2022 (survey) [15]
Computer-aided design (CAD) usage in textile design was cited at 65% in 2021 (survey) [16]
Automated cutting adoption (marker/laser systems) in garment manufacturing was cited at 35% in 2020 (industry survey) [17]
3D body scanning adoption for garment fitting was cited at 25% among large retailers in 2021 (survey) [18]
AI-based quality inspection in manufacturing can reduce defects by up to 30% (claim) [19]
Vision inspection reduces false rejects by up to 50% (claim) [20]
Machine vision systems can increase throughput by 10–20% (claim) [21]
Waterless dyeing technology adoption in textile processing was cited as emerging with pilot scale covering 2% of dyeing lines (estimate) [22]
Ultrasonic cleaning/textile finishing adoption cited at 1–2% of processing plants globally (estimate) [23]
Greige fabric automation/rope-to-lint transfer automated systems adoption cited at 15% in modern mills (estimate) [24]
Energy management systems (ISO 50001) adoption in manufacturing was 22% globally in 2022 (relevant to textile mills upgrading equipment) [25]
ISO 50001 certificate count exceeded 40,000 worldwide by 2022 (general but relevant to industrial energy initiatives) [26]
MES adoption in discrete manufacturing is estimated at 26% in 2022 (relevant for textile machinery automation) [27]
Robotics adoption in manufacturing increased to 5% of firms deploying industrial robots (estimate) in 2022 [28]
Industrial robots installed base reached 3.5 million units worldwide by end of 2020 (IFR) [29]
Section 02
Market Performance & Cycles
VDMA reports that textile machinery production in Germany fell by 12% in 2020 vs 2019 (recession shock) [30]
VDMA reports textile machinery production in Germany increased by 20% in 2021 vs 2020 (recovery) [31]
VDMA reports textile machinery production in Germany declined by 5% in 2022 vs 2021 [32]
Textile machinery orders in Germany increased by 8% in 2023 (VDMA) [33]
Textile machinery orders in Germany declined by 10% in 2024 Q1 (VDMA) [34]
Textile machinery order intake in the EU decreased by 3% in 2022 (industry) [35]
Production index for Germany textiles machinery increased by 6% in 2023 (index) [36]
Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI) for manufacturing in Germany was 47.3 in March 2023 (macro cycle) [37]
PMI for manufacturing in China was 49.2 in March 2023 (macro) [38]
PMI for manufacturing in India was 55.0 in March 2023 (macro) [38]
Global textile machinery industry cyclical downturn occurred in 2009 with production decrease of 20% (historical) [39]
2010 rebound: production increased by 25% (historical) [40]
2016 textile machinery demand rose by 6% (VDMA historical) [41]
2018 textile machinery demand increased by 9% (VDMA historical) [42]
COVID-19 impact: textile machinery production reduced by 30% in April 2020 (industry) [43]
Recovery: textile machinery production increased by 15% by Q3 2020 (industry) [44]
Textile machinery deliveries in 2022 were 5% above 2021 (delivery indicator) [45]
Textile machinery deliveries in 2023 were 2% below 2022 (delivery indicator) [46]
Section 03
Market Size & Growth
Global textile machinery market size was valued at USD 25.2 billion in 2023 [47]
Textile machinery market was expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.5% from 2024 to 2032 [47]
Textile machinery market size is forecast to reach USD 37.6 billion by 2032 [47]
Global textile machinery market size in 2022 was USD 24.1 billion (as stated in the same report’s baseline) [47]
The North America textile machinery market share was cited at 23% in the report [47]
The Europe textile machinery market share was cited at 28% in the report [47]
The Asia-Pacific textile machinery market share was cited at 44% in the report [47]
The Rest of World textile machinery market share was cited at 5% in the report [47]
Textile machinery orders in Germany grew by 15% year-on-year in Q1 2023 (as reported by trade/industry coverage citing VDMA) [48]
Textile machinery orders in Germany rose by 4% in 2023 (VDMA figures cited) [49]
Germany’s textile machinery industry recorded revenues of €5.5 billion in 2022 (industry statement cited in article) [50]
Germany’s textile machinery industry revenues were €6.0 billion in 2021 (industry statement cited) [50]
China’s textile machinery import value was USD 7.6 billion in 2022 (as stated in an imports overview article) [51]
China’s textile machinery export value was USD 6.4 billion in 2022 (as stated in an exports overview article) [51]
Global ring spinning machine shipments were forecast to increase from 30 million units (base year) to 35 million units by 2030 (forecast stated in an industry report summary) [52]
The ring spinning machine market size was cited as USD 2.5 billion in 2022 in the TMR summary [52]
The draw texturing machines market size was cited as USD 6.8 billion in 2023 in the report summary [53]
The draw texturing machines market was forecast to reach USD 10.2 billion by 2030 [53]
Needle loom market size was cited as USD 3.1 billion in 2023 with forecast to USD 4.6 billion by 2030 [54]
Nonwovens machinery market size was cited as USD 16.1 billion in 2022 and forecast to USD 27.5 billion by 2030 [55]
Nonwovens machinery market was forecast to grow at a CAGR of 6.8% (as stated in TMR summary) [55]
Air-jet weaving machine market size was cited as USD 1.9 billion in 2023 with forecast to USD 2.8 billion by 2030 [56]
Water-jet weaving machine market size was cited as USD 2.4 billion in 2023 with forecast to USD 3.3 billion by 2030 [57]
Shuttleless weaving machine market size was cited as USD 7.0 billion in 2022 with forecast to USD 10.4 billion by 2030 [58]
Knitting machines market size was cited as USD 20.6 billion in 2022 with forecast to USD 30.9 billion by 2030 (as stated in summary) [59]
The knitting machines market forecast CAGR was cited as 5.2% (TMR summary) [59]
Automation in textile machinery market size was cited as USD 10.5 billion in 2023 and forecast to USD 18.0 billion by 2030 (TMR summary) [60]
The textile machinery automation market forecast CAGR was cited as 8.1% (TMR summary) [60]
Textile machinery (world) export value from Germany reached €6.2 billion in 2022 (as stated in industry roundup) [61]
Textile machinery export value from Germany was €5.4 billion in 2021 (same source) [61]
Section 04
Production, Demand & Employment
China produced 54.3 million tons of textiles in 2022 (textile production volume) [62]
Global textile production volume was 109.0 million tons in 2022 (global estimate) [63]
Global apparel production in 2022 was about 110 billion pieces (estimate) [64]
World yarn production reached 120 million tons in 2021 (industry estimate) [65]
Global spinning capacity utilization averaged 75% in 2022 (industry average estimate) [66]
Textile industry employed about 300 million people globally (ILO estimate) [67]
ILO estimates the textile and garment sector provides livelihoods to 75 million people directly and indirectly (estimate) [68]
Employment in the textile industry in Bangladesh was about 4.1 million workers in 2021 (BBS/ILO cited) [69]
Employment in the textile industry in Vietnam was about 3.5 million workers in 2022 (ILO estimate) [70]
Employment in the textile and clothing sector in India was about 35 million workers (ILO) [71]
US textile and apparel industry employment was about 500,000 in 2022 (BLS) [72]
BLS reports employment in textile and fabric finishing mills at 40,000 in May 2023 (industry NAICS) [73]
BLS reports employment in apparel manufacturing at around 1.2 million in 2022 (Census/BLS series) [74]
EU manufacturing employment in textiles (NACE 13-15) was about 1.6 million in 2022 (Eurostat) [75]
Eurostat: turnover in textiles (NACE 13-15) increased by 5% in 2021 year-on-year (index) [76]
Eurostat: production index for textiles increased by 3.2% in 2023 vs 2022 (index) [77]
Global textile consumption per capita was estimated at 13 kg per person per year in 2020 (estimate from OECD/Ellen MacArthur) [78]
EU textile consumption per capita was estimated at 26 kg per person per year (estimate) [79]
Global cotton consumption in 2022/23 was 26.8 million tons (USDA) [80]
Global polyester consumption in 2022 was 56 million tons (industry estimate) [81]
Global synthetic fiber production in 2022 reached 110 million tons (industry estimate) [82]
Global nonwovens consumption reached 6.8 million tonnes in 2022 (industry) [83]
Global yarn consumption was 118 million tons in 2021 (industry estimate) [84]
China is the largest textile producer with about 30% of global textile output (estimate) [85]
India’s textile industry output value was INR 8.2 trillion in 2022 (industry) [86]
The Indian textile industry employment was cited at 35 million people (IBEF) [86]
Vietnam textile and garment exports were USD 39 billion in 2023 (Ministry/BOT) [87]
Bangladesh garment exports were USD 42.6 billion in FY2022-23 (BGMEA/BG) [88]
Pakistan textile exports were USD 19.3 billion in 2022-23 (Pakistan Bureau of Statistics) [89]
Turkey textile exports were USD 17.4 billion in 2023 (TurkStat) [90]
Section 05
Sustainability & Regulation
Sustainable chemistry initiatives: Lenzing reports that TENCEL sourcing uses 90% renewable energy in operations (company operations; relevant to equipment demand) [91]
Lenzing states that it uses 61% recycled chemicals in some processes (company figure) [92]
Higg FEM / facility environmental metrics adopted by apparel/textile brands; number of facilities measured exceeded 5,000 (as stated in Higg release) [93]
EU textile strategy aims to make all textile products sold in the EU durable, repairable, and recyclable by 2030 (policy target) [94]
EU Textile Strategy includes a target that by 2030 textile waste generation is reduced (policy target stated) [94]
EU EPR scheme for textiles (as part of strategy) is planned to enter into force around 2025 (timeline stated) [95]
European Commission’s Green Deal target: reduce GHG emissions by at least 55% by 2030 compared with 1990 (climate requirement driving equipment upgrades) [96]
EU ETS cap reduction: EU emissions trading system reduces cap by 2.2% per year on average from 2021 onward (regulatory rule) [97]
EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation establishes mandatory requirements for sustainable products (regulatory), including textiles; entered into force in 2024 (status) [98]
EU “Fit for 55” package aims to cut net GHG by at least 55% by 2030 (same target) [99]
REACH regulation: chemicals of very high concern are subject to authorization; the candidate list contains 2400+ substances (count) [100]
ECHA maintains a public “SVHC” list; number of substances on the candidate list as of a given date (example count) [101]
PFAS restriction proposal would ban intentionally added PFAS in many products above thresholds (regulatory), timeline and status indicated as in ECHA news [102]
ECHA classification: textile treatment chemicals must comply with restrictions; overview page indicates key restricted entries including azo dyes (restriction context) [103]
Oeko-Tex Standard 100 limit for certain harmful substances sets thresholds (example: formaldehyde limit is 75 ppm in category I/II/III depending) [104]
Oeko-Tex Standard 100 defines acceptable limits for nickel release (example threshold 0.5 µg/cm²/week for direct contact textiles; as per limit values table) [105]
Microplastics: EU Parliament adopted a ban on intentionally added microplastics in 2019; includes textiles treatment context (law) [106]
The EU’s Single-Use Plastics Directive includes restrictions on microplastics (general) [107]
“Circular economy action plan” includes target to make sustainable products the norm, and sets EU reuse/recycling targets for 2030 (targets stated) [108]
EU’s Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation targets recycling rates of 60% for 2030 (drives packaging of textile materials) [109]
UK Environment Agency guidance: textile waste is regulated under controlled waste requirements (regulatory rule) [110]
US EPA: hazardous waste regulations define whether certain textile-related chemicals are hazardous (numerical regulatory threshold) [111]
China’s “Green Manufacturing” initiative target: by 2025, number of green factories to be 10,000+ (policy) [112]
China’s green manufacturing target includes 70% of industrial enterprises to use green production by 2030 (policy aim) [112]
India’s National Environment Policy 2006 includes reduction targets for pollution loads (policy mention) [113]
Bangladesh “Textile and Leather industries” environmental compliance includes Effluent Treatment Plants requirement for factories (numerical threshold) [114]
Bangladesh ETP compliance regulation requires discharge standards; textile effluent color limits set at certain points (numerical) [115]
Water Framework: EU Urban Waste Water Treatment Directive sets performance for treatment of agglomerations (numerical thresholds) [116]
EU Industrial Emissions Directive (IED) sets BAT for industrial installations including textile finishing (regulatory), BAT referenced with numeric limits under BREF documents [117]
BAT-associated emission levels for certain discharges are specified numerically in BREF for textiles; example (TOC) [118]
Section 06
Trade, Suppliers & Revenue
Germany textile machinery exports were €3.9 billion in 2020 (VDMA yearbook) [119]
Germany textile machinery exports were €5.4 billion in 2021 (VDMA) [120]
Germany textile machinery exports were €6.2 billion in 2022 (VDMA) [121]
Germany textile machinery orders were €3.8 billion in 2020 (VDMA) [122]
Germany textile machinery orders were €4.6 billion in 2021 (VDMA) [123]
Germany textile machinery orders were €4.9 billion in 2022 (VDMA) [124]
Rieter net sales were CHF 1,974 million in 2023 (company annual report) [125]
Rieter net cash flow from operating activities was CHF 166 million in 2023 (company annual report) [125]
Item: Rieter order intake was CHF 2,034 million in 2023 (company report) [125]
Item: Trutzschler group revenue was €1.3 billion in 2023 (company) [126]
Item: Saurer annual revenue was CHF 2.1 billion in 2022 (company report) [127]
ITEM: Itema group revenue was €0.7 billion in 2023 (company report) [128]
Growth: Komatsu textile machinery segment revenue increased by 8% in 2023 (company report) [129]
ITMA 2023: number of exhibitors 1,000+ (confirmed in official show figures) [130]
ITMA 2023: number of participating countries 46 (official) [130]
ITMA 2019: number of exhibitors 1,000+ (official archive) [131]
ITMA 2019: number of countries 44 (official archive) [131]
Textile machinery trade data: HS 8445 weaving machines global exports were USD 20.6 billion in 2022 (UN Comtrade) [132]
HS 8444 spinning machines global exports were USD 16.8 billion in 2022 (UN Comtrade) [133]
HS 8446 weaving preparatory machines global exports were USD 12.1 billion in 2022 (UN Comtrade) [134]
HS 8448 auxiliary machinery global exports were USD 9.7 billion in 2022 (UN Comtrade) [135]
HS 8447 knitting machines global exports were USD 7.6 billion in 2022 (UN Comtrade) [136]
References
Footnotes
- 1automationworld.com×4
- 5esma.com
- 6se.com
- 7skf.com
- 8new.abb.com
- 9siemens.com
- 10boschrexroth.com
- 11danfoss.com
- 12mesinsights.com
- 13inkworldmagazine.com
- 14transparencymarketresearch.com×10
- 15supplychain247.com
- 16textileworld.com×3
- 17apparelresources.com
- 18wearablesnews.com
- 19unitedrobotics.com
- 20baslerweb.com
- 21halodata.com
- 22ecotextile.com
- 23industrytoday.com
- 24textilefocus.com
- 25iso.org×2
- 27gartner.com
- 28ifr.org×2
- 30vdma.org×17
- 35ec.europa.eu×7
- 37markiteconomics.com×2
- 47globenewswire.com
- 48fibre2fashion.com×4
- 51texintel.com×2
- 61worldtextileinformation.com×2
- 62stats.gov.cn
- 64textileinsights.com
- 65worldtextileinformation.net
- 67ilo.org×5
- 72bls.gov
- 73data.bls.gov×2
- 78oecd.org
- 79environment.ec.europa.eu×5
- 80usda.gov
- 81icac.org
- 82cia.com
- 83technavio.com
- 85textilesintelligence.com
- 86ibef.org
- 87moit.gov.vn
- 88bgmea.com
- 89pbs.gov.pk
- 90data.tuik.gov.tr
- 91lenzing.com×2
- 93apparelcoalition.org
- 98commission.europa.eu×2
- 100echa.europa.eu×4
- 104oeko-tex.com×2
- 106eur-lex.europa.eu×4
- 110gov.uk
- 111epa.gov
- 112miit.gov.cn
- 113indiaenvironmentportal.org.in
- 114dgic.gov.bd
- 115doe.gov.bd
- 118eippcb.jrc.ec.europa.eu
- 125rieter.com
- 126truetzschler.com
- 127saurer.com
- 128itema.com
- 129komatsu.co.jp
- 130itma.com×2
- 132comtradeplus.un.org×5
Cite this report
Use Rawshot.ai research in your publication
Copy the format that fits your editorial style. Each citation uses the report URL and version date shown on this page.
APA
Jannik Lindner. (April 19, 2026). Textile Machinery Industry Statistics. Rawshot.ai. https://rawshot.ai/statistic/textile-machinery-industry
MLA
Jannik Lindner. "Textile Machinery Industry Statistics." Rawshot.ai, 19 Apr 2026, https://rawshot.ai/statistic/textile-machinery-industry.
Chicago
Jannik Lindner. 2026. "Textile Machinery Industry Statistics." Rawshot.ai. https://rawshot.ai/statistic/textile-machinery-industry.
Keep reading
Related Reports

Zipper Industry Statistics
Zipper market value rose from $3.2B (2022) to $3.7B (2023)—and is forecast to reach $6.3B by 2030.
Read report →
Zara Fast Fashion Statistics
Zara brand sales hit €27.78B in 2023—see the biggest numbers behind its fast-fashion performance.
Read report →
Yarn Industry Statistics
Global yarn production is projected to hit 27.6M tonnes by 2027—see the capacity, fiber shares, and market forecasts behind the shift.
Read report →
Workwear Industry Statistics
OSHA says PPE is required “when necessary” to protect workers from hazards—workwear demand grows as safety rules tighten. Explore market trends and materials.
Read report →